Tuesday, September 4, 2018

Start End Room
1:00 PM 4:00 PM Frisco 3 Pre Conference Workshop: EXO - What Every Utility Engineer, or Non-Engineer Should Know About Welding & Weld Inspection
12 Noon 2:00 PM Frisco 4 Pre Conference Workshop: DIS-TRAN - Saving Time and Money: A Case Study Examining the Impact of Pre-fabricated Bus on Open-Air Substation Construction Projects
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Frisco 5 Pre Conference Workshop: Shermco - Partial Discharge Testing of Electrical Equipment: Busting the Myths and Implementing Existing Technologies and Methods
7:30 AM 5:00 PM Frisco 7 Pre Conference Workshop: The SPX Transformer Solutions Pre-Conference Session - Regional Technical Seminar - followed by Engineering Track Break Out
10:15 AM 5:00 PM Frisco 8 Pre Conference Workshop: SPX - Break Out after Reg. Tech Seminar - Field Operations Track

Wednesday, September 5, 2018

Start End Room
8:30 AM 4:00 PM Frisco 3 Pre Conference Workshop: EXO - What Every Utility Engineer, or Non-Engineer Should Know About Welding & Weld Inspection
12 Noon 11:30 AM Frisco 1 Pre-Conference Session - Dr. Wei-Jen Lee, The University of Texas at Arlington Aerial Networking using Directional Antennas with Application to On-Demand Emergency Communication Speaker: Yan Wan, Associate Professor, The University of Texas at Arlington Duration: 30 Min.

Evaluation of UAV technology for transportation and communication infrastructure condition assessment Speakers: Anand J. Puppala, PhD, PE and Surya S. C. Congress, The University of Texas at Arlington Duration: 30 Min.

Battery Storage Technologies and Their Potential Applications in the Power Systems Speakers: Wei-Jen Lee, PhD, PE, The University of Texas at Arlington Duration: 2 Hours
11:30 AM 12:30 PM Frisco 6 - 9 Lunch
12:30 PM 12:45 PM Frisco 6 - 9 Welcoming Remarks and Announcements
12:45 PM 1:30 PM Frisco 6 - 9 General Session - CenterPoint Energy SuperBowl Coordination and Hurricane Harvey Operational Efforts, David Mercado, CenterPoint Energy
1:30 PM 2:00 PM Frisco 6 - 9 General Session - Implementation and Application of Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) in a Diverse Public Utility Environment, Chris Rundberg, Adrian Alonzo, Lower Colorado River Authority
2:00 PM 2:30 PM Frisco 6 - 9 General Session - Puerto Rico Pole Performance, Kenneth Sharpless, TAPP, Inc.
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Frisco 6 Foyer Refreshment Break
3:00 PM 3:45 PM Frisco 1 Substation Breakout Session - Ground System Testing 101 and Case Studies, Cliff Thompson, North American Substation Services, LLC
3:00 PM 3:45 PM Frisco 2 Transmission Breakout Session - Driving Innovation and Transmission Structure Installation, Kimberly Lowe, Todd Maersc, and Mark Sanzenbacher, American Transmission Co.
3:45 PM 4:15 PM Frisco 1 Substation Breakout Session - Dissolved Gas Analysis - Oncor's Past, Present and Future, Dustin Best, Russell Smith, Hannah Webb, Oncor Delivery Service
3:45 PM 4:15 PM Frisco 2 Transmission Breakout Session - Development of Analytical Methods for Spliced Leg Members, Youngmin You, Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA)
4:15 PM 5:00 PM Frisco 1 Operations Breakout Session - Microgrids, Distributed Energy Resources and Smart Grids Changing Planning, Design and Operations of the Power System, Ken Donohoo, Darrell Thornley, Electric Power Engineers, Inc.
4:15 PM 5:00 PM Frisco 2 Transmission Breakout Session - Predictive Reliability Intelligent System Monitor, Alexander Shvedov, Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA)
5:00 PM 10:00 PM Hospitality Suites & Outdoor Area Vendor Hospitalities

Thursday, September 6, 2018

Start End Room
8:00 AM 8:15 AM Frisco 6-9 Opening Remarks & Networking
8:15 AM 9:00 AM Frisco 6 - 9 General Session - Design Of Grillage And Helical Pile Foundation For Limited Access Transmission Line, Gary Seider, Jason Herron & Benjamin Jennings, Hubbell Power Systems, Inc.
9:00 AM 9:45 AM Frisco 6 - 9 (GS) - Substation 3 - (30 min, 15 Q&A slot) - Methodologies for Adopting New Security Technologies, Brock Josephson, Burns & McDonnell
9:45 AM 10:15 AM Frisco 6 Foyer Refreshment Break
10:15 AM 10:45 AM Frisco 1 Substation Breakout Session - HVPT Substation: Simple Modern Substation Design, Matthew de Monye, Manitoba Hydro International
10:15 AM 10:45 AM Frisco 2 Operations Breakout Session - Adaptive and Robust Harmonic Estimation, Kevin Donahue, Schneider Engineering, Ltd.
10:45 AM 11:30 AM Frisco 1 (CS) - Substation 5 - (30 min, 15 Q&A slot) - BIM and Its Application In The Design Of High And Extra-High Voltage Electrical Substations, Edgar Poveda, Jeamy Baena, HMV Engineers, LLC
10:45 AM 11:30 AM Frisco 2 Transmission Breakout Session - Limited Access Foundation Design for Transmission Structures, Steve Davidow, Quanta Subsurface
11:30 AM 1:15 PM Frisco 6-9 Lunch - Keynote: Dan Woodfin, Senior Director, System Operations, ERCOT.
1:15 PM 1:45 PM Frisco 1 Substation Breakout Session - Understanding the Value of Electrical Testing for Power Transformers, Charles Sweetser, OMICRON
1:15 PM 1:45 PM Frisco 2 Transmission Breakout Session - A Cost Benefit Analysis of Faster Transmission System Protection Schemes and Ground Grid Design, Brian Ehsani, Black & Veatch
1:45 PM 2:30 PM Frisco 1 (CS) - Substation 7 - (30 min, 15 Q&A slot) - Real Life Battery Impedance Test Results, Sanket Bolar, Megger
1:45 PM 2:30 PM Frisco 2 Transmission Breakout Session - High Temperature Conductor Rating Considerations, Joseph Coffey, General Cable
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Frisco 6 Foyer Refreshment Break
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Frisco 6 - 9 Transmission Workshop - Dr. Wei-Jen Lee, David Turner, Chairs. Paper 1 - Evaluating Strength Loss Of Tubular Steel Poles Due To Corrosion, Wesley Oliphant, EXO. Paper 2 - Baseplate Design – A Neglected Priority, Mark Fairbairn, Grant Cleveland, Trinity Meyer Utility Structure. Paper 3 - Mechanical Testing and Evaluation of Braced Line Post Assemblies Composed of Non- Ceramic Insulators, Allen Bernstorff, Hubbell Power Systems. Paper 4 - Post Galvanizing Toe Cracks in Welds: Can we Continue to Rely on a First Aid Approach to this Problem?, Wesley Oliphant, Zachary Oliphant, Exo.
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Frisco 1 Substation Workshop - Mythili Chaganti, _________, Chairs. Substation 8 - Cost-Effective Strategies for Securing Transmission & Distribution Industrial Control Systems, Michael Monahan, Burns & McDonnell (20/10) Substation 9 - Alternative Testing Technologies for Field Testing of Protection Class Current Transformers, Dinesh Chhajer, Megger
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Frisco 2 Operations Workshop - Walter Bartel, Reza Ebrahimian, Chairs. Paper 1 - Tribal Knowledge, Holly Dewbre, Randy Beene, Oncor. Paper 2 - Aerial Thermal Inspection of Powerlines with an Unmanned Aerial System (UAS), Brandon Rench, SAM, LLC. Paper 3 - LiDAR Surveying and the UAV Phenomena – Understanding How to ''See the Wood for the Trees,'' Mark Venvell, Craig Emrick, Pickett & Associates.
5:00 PM 10:00 PM Hospitality Suites Vendor Hospitalities

Friday, September 7, 2018

Start End Room
8:00 AM 8:15 AM Frisco 6 - 9 Remarks and Housekeeping Announcements
8:15 AM 8:45 AM Frisco 6 - 9 General Session - A New Approach for Transformer Bushing Monitoring, Emilio Morales Cruz, Qualitrol
8:45 AM 9:15 AM Frisco 6 - 9 General Session - Considerations for HTLS Conductors, Erik Ruggeri, POWER Engineers
9:15 AM 9:45 AM Frisco 6 - 9 General Session - The Value of Nondestructive Testing for Transmission & Substation Foundations, Jeffrey Clymer, FDH Infrastructure Services; John Goff, Duke Energy
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Frisco 6 Foyer Refreshment Break
10:00 AM 10:45 AM Frisco 6 - 9 General Session - Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence Advancements for Electrical Inspection, Robert Williams, Surveying And Mapping, LLC. (SAM)
10:45 AM 11:45 AM Frisco 6 - 9 General Session - Professional Ethics - Texas Board of Professional Engineers. Lance Kinney, PhD, P.E.
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Frisco 6 - 9 Conference Dismissed