2020 CONFERENCE AGENDA



Wednesday, September 2, 2020


8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
TSDOS Virtual Platform Preview Day


8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sneak peek of our 2020 TSDOS virtual vendors.


8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Pre-Conference Session
Arc Flash Hazards and Electrical Safety Introduction to the 2018 Edition of IEEE Std. 1584-2018: Guide for Performing Arc-Flash Hazard Calculations
Wei-Jen Lee, Ph.D., P.E. - Director and Professor | Energy Systems Research Center at The University of Texas at Arlington




Wednesday, September 9, 2020


7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Virtual Booths Open


8:00 AM - 8:20 AM
Welcoming Remarks
Teik C. Lim, Ph.D. | President ad interim | The University of Texas at Arlington
Cassandra Smith | Executive Director | Division for Enterprise Development | The University of Texas at Arlington


8:20 AM - 8:42 AM
Networked UAVs and Their Civilian Applications
Yan Wan, Ph.D. | The University of Texas at Arlington


8:42 AM - 9:05 AM
Integration and Control of Distributed Power Sources
David Alan Wetz Jr., Ph.D. | The University of Texas at Arlington


9:05 AM - 9:20 AM
Sponsored Break


9:20 AM - 10:05 AM
Safety in Equipotential Zones
Dale Gaddis | YAK ACCESS


10:05 AM - 10:50 AM
2018 Colorado City Major Storm Event: Oncor Restoration Effort
Brandon Campbell | Oncor Electric Delivery
Jerry Murphree | Oncor Electric Delivery
Josh Holder | Primoris T&D


10:50 AM - 11:05 AM
Sponsored Break


11:05 AM - 11:50 AM
Transformer On-line Dissolved Gas Analysis Monitoring
Qasim Aziz & Gautam Sonde | CenterPoint Energy


11:05 AM - 11:50 AM
Avalanche Damage Results in Constructability Improvements
Josh Peterson, P.E. | Xcel Energy


11:05 AM - 11:50 AM
Battery Testing Standards and Best Practices
Volney Naranjo | Megger
Daniel Carreno | Megger


11:50 AM - 12:35 PM
Ed Antar | Vice President of Sales | Sabre Industries

Future of Texas Energy and Water Nexus in a Growing State
Keynote Speaker - Phil Wilson | General Manager | Lower Colorado River Authority


12:35 PM - 1:20 PM
Ameren's 237' River Crossing Towers - Structural and Wind Engineering
Lauren Dixon, P.E. | Ameren
Hock Lim | Sabre Industries
Thomas Mara, Ph.D., P. Eng., P.E. | Boundary Layer Wind Tunnel Laboratory


12:35 PM - 1:20 PM
Lubbock Power & Light (LP&L) The ERCOT Solution
Kenneth Donohoo | Electric Power Engineers, Inc. (EPE)
Cole Dietert | Electric Power Engineers, Inc. (EPE)


1:20 PM - 1:35 PM
Sponsored Break


1:35 PM - 3:05 PM
Workshop - Transmission: David Turner | Lone Star Transmission LLC & Stan Krause | American Electric Power, Chairs

Maximizing Existing Infrastructure for Transmission Line Reconstruction and Growth
Kirby Davis | POWER Engineers, Inc..
John Owen | Oncor Electric Delivery

Case Study: Extending the Life of Austin Energy's Holman-Hillje 345kV Steel Pole Transmission Line
Scott Walton, P.E. | Austin Energy
Wesley J. Oliphant, P.E. | Exo Group LLC

Recommended Design Procedure for Conductor Optimization
Greg Parent P.E. | Ulteig
Stacey Page, P.E. | Ulteig
Josh Potts, P.E. | Ulteig
James Thomas, Ph.D. | Ulteig


1:35 PM - 3:05 PM
Workshop - Operations/Other/Substation: Reza Ebrahimian | Austin Energy & David Solis | American Electric Power, Chairs
Workshop - Substation: Randy Weiss & Juan Melendez | Lower Colorado River Authority, Chairs

Monitoring of OH Transmission Lines
Albert Kurz | Mosdorfer
Matej Kovac | Mosdorfer

Wideband Voltage Sensors For The Modern Substation
Theo Laughner, P.E. | PowerGrid-RX, Inc..

Rapid Pressure Rise Relays Concept, Construction, Application & Testing
Emilio Morales Cruz | Qualitrol


3:05 PM - 3:20 PM
Sponsored Break


3:20 PM - 4:20 PM
Ethics for the Professional Engineer - Updates
Lance Kinney, Ph.D., P.E. | Executive Director | Texas Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors


4:20 PM - 4:30 PM
Closing


6:00 PM
Vendor Booths Close



Thursday, September 10, 2020


7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Vendor booths open


8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Welcome


8:05 AM - 8:50 AM
Conductor Properties & Sag Effects: A Comparison Between Traditionally Accepted and Manufacturer Values and an Innovative Approach to Combat the Difference
Gokul Narayanan, P.E. | ASEC Engineers, Inc..
Ben Averill, P.E. | ASEC Engineers, Inc..
Jackson Vick | Lower Colorado River Authority


8:50 AM - 9:35 AM
A Field Study on Suspended Weights to Secure Steel Davit Arms
Diaaeldin Mohamed, Ph.D., P.E., PMP | Valmont Industries, Inc..
William J. Reisdorff, Jr, P.E. | Valmont Industries, Inc..


9:35 AM - 9:50 AM
Sponsored Break


9:50 AM - 10:35 AM
Using Real Time DER Data to Improve Utility Operations
Thilo Jansen | Bandera Electric Cooperative
Joshua D. Rhodes, Ph.D. | IdeaSmiths LLC


10:35 AM - 11:15 AM
Design and Construction Solutions for 138kV/69kV Transmission Substation Cut-Ins in a Constrained Footprint
Jelisa Zapalac, P.E. | Burns & McDonnell
Lonnie Sandoval Jr., P.E. | Lower Colorado River Authority


10:35 AM - 11:15 AM
Phased Array UT is Now in the AWS D1.1 Code - What Will That Change for NDT of Pole Welds?
Garrett Ehler | Texas NDT Academy


10:35 AM - 11:15 AM
Role of Power Factor Testing and Dielectric Frequency Response Testing in Bushing Health Assessment
Sanket Bolar | Megger
Sameer Kulkarni, P.E. | Megger


11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
Sponsored Break


11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Digital Substations
Michael Janiga | GE Grid Solutions
Rich Hunt | GE Grid Solutions


11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Risk Mitigation Planning for a Successful EPC Project
Ajay Mallik | SANPEC, Inc..
Michael Foster, P.E., P.Eng. | Dashiell Engineering
Casey Miller, P.E., P.Eng. | Dashiell Engineering


11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Review of Integrating and Controlling Distributed Energy Resources
Rekha Jagaduri | HDR, Inc..


12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Do's and Don'ts of Power Factor Testing (Part 1)
Dinesh Chhajer, P.E. | Megger
Charles Nybeck | Megger


12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
TDR-Based Fault Location on Overhead Transmission Lines(Part 1)
Robert Probst | Megger


12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Reducing Transformer Current Inrush through Residual Flux Analysis and Precision Switch Closing
Toby Landes | Valquest Systems


1:00 PM - 1:15 PM
Sponsored Break


1:15 PM - 2:00 PM
Do's and Don'ts of Power Factor Testing (Part 2)
Dinesh Chhajer, P.E. | Megger
Charles Nybeck, Ph.D. | Megger


1:15 PM - 2:00 PM
WELL FOUNDED: INTEGRATION OF GEOTECHNICAL INVESTIGATION, FOUNDATION DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION
Brian Olson, P. Geo, C.E.G | Quanta Subsurface
Justin Toney | Quanta Subsurface


2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Challenges Associated with Diagnostic Testing of PT/VT Instrument Transformers
Charles Sweetser | OMICRON


2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Performance Evaluation of Joint Use Transmission Structures
Aaron Haithcock | MESA Associates, Inc..


2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
An Analysis of Market Variability Trends among Copper Grounding Products
Lora Aboulmouna | Copperweld
Jeff Jordan | Copperweld


2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
The Impacts of NESC 250C Extreme Wind loading on Structures Less Than 60 feet
Josh Sebolt, P.E. | Burns & McDonnell
Gemma Haake, P.E. | Burns & McDonnell


3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Design and Construction Considerations Near Renewables
Nate Schrein, P.E. | Burns & McDonnell
David Hancock, P.E. | Burns & McDonnell
Nick Khoury, P.E. | Burns & McDonnell
Annie Wantland, P.E. | AEP


4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Conference Closing


6:00 PM
Vendor Booths Close



Friday, September 11, 2020


8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Vendor Booths Open


*On-Demand opens and is available until Friday, September 25, 2020.




image
/themes/hazel/demo7/wp-content/themes/hazel/
/themes/hazel/demo7/
#d8d8d8
style1
paged
Loading posts...
/home2/treethemes/public_html/themes/hazel/
#
on
none
#
Sort Gallery
on
yes
yes
off
on
off